Past District Governors – District 4c5

Posted on by

District 4-C5 Past District Governors

===================================================
*Deceased

 

PAST INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENTS

1929-1930            *Ray L Riley                             SACRAMENTO HOST

1938-1939            *Dr. Walter F Dexter                 SACRAMENTO HOST

2002-2003            *Kay K Fukushima (Denise)     SENATOR


PAST INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORS

1953-1954            *Byril F Babcock                         SACRAMENTO HOST

1987-1988            *Kay K Fukushima (Denise)       SENATOR

2010-2012            *Robert G. Smith (Lion Vickie)     EMBARCADERO


PAST COUNCIL CHAIRS

1999-2000            David Johnson (Lion Dana)        AUBURN 49er

2000-2001            *Robert G. Smith (Lion Vickie)     EMBARCADERO

2011-2012            Richard Wilmot (Lion Sandi)       PRIDE OF LAGUNA CREEK

2013-2014            Derek Ledda                               MAHARLIKA


PAST DISTRICT GOVERNORS

1921-1923            *Ray L. Riley                             SACRAMENTO HOST

1924-1925            *Fred J. Jones                          SACRAMENTO HOST

1930-1931            *Byril F. Babcock                       SACRAMENTO HOST

1933-1934            *Dr. Walter F. Dexter                 SACRAMENTO HOST

1937-1938            *Thomas Maul                           PLACERVILLE

1938-1939            *John Bernard Foy                    RENO

1939-1940            *Leo B. Balsden                        SACRAMENTO HOST

1940-1941            *L. Robert Jefford                      GRASS VALLEY HOST

1941-1942            *Dr. Clifford E. Johnson             ARBUCKLE

1942-1943            *Harold M. Briggs                      SACRAMENTO HOST

1943-1944            *J. A. Fortna                              WOODLAND HOST

1944-1945            *Dr. Mervyn E. Hensley             PLACERVILLE

1945-1946            *Al B. Franke                             FORT SUTTER

1946-1947            *D.W. Montgomery                    CHICO

1947-1948            *E. R. ‘Red’ Deering                  YREKA

1948-1949            *William W. Easterly                 GRASS VALLEY HOST

1949-1950            *Cethil Jones                             DUNSMUIR

1950-1951            *Robert K. Titus                         SACRAMENTO HOST

1951-1952            *George J. Reitter                      MERIDIAN

1952-1953            *Dr. Cyril N. Pearce                   CITRUS HEIGHTS

1955-1956            *Dave J. Jensen (Lurena)         REDDING 4-A

1956-1957            *Victor C. Henken                      NORTH HIGHLANDS

1957-1958            *Kenneth H. Spencer Sr.           ROSEVILLE HOST

1958-1959            *Morvin A. Nevis                        SOUTH SACRAMENTO

1959-1960            *Harold L. Houser                      GRASS VALLEY HOST

1960-1961            *John H. Ferns (Lacie)               WOODLAND HOST

1961-1962            *Ernest L. Franke (Audrey)         NORTH SACRAMENTO

1962-1963            *Gordon C. Daniels                      SACRAMENTO HOST

1963-1964            *Joseph W. Grossman                 COLFAX

1964-1965            *Robert J. Nash (*Lion Nellie)      DAVIS HOST

1965-1966            *Richard S. Holden (Ellen)           ARDEN

1966-1967            Herbert K. Yee DDS (Inez)           CAPITOL
“Peace is Attainable”

1967-1968            *M.T. ‘Tom’ Mahan Jr. (Virginia)    ROSEVILLE HOST

1968-1969            *Dr. Irving Esterkyn (Gladys)        CARMICHAEL

1969-1970            *Dr. Akio Hayashi (Alice)              SENATOR

1970-1971            *Robert C. Bacon (Jane)              LAND PARK

1971-1972            *Daniel J. Higgins (Anabel)          AUBURN HOST

1972-1973            *Allen C. Trueblood (Jean)           ARDEN

1973-1974            *William ‘Hal’ Kohn                       FORT SUTTER

1974-1975            Daniel E. Wenger (Marve)            SENATOR
“It’s Great to be a Lion; Be a Great one”

1975-1976            *C.R. ‘Cal’ Florence (Edythe)       COUNTRY CLUB

1976-1977            *Robert S. Bennette (*Lioness Barbara) GRASS VALLEY

1977-1978            *A. Jack Wagner                           WOODLAND HOST

1978-1979            *Kay K. Fukushima (Denise)         SENATOR

1979-1980            *David Williams (Lion Bernadine)  LINCOLN

1980-1981            *Larry E. Littleton (*Lion Frances)  GALT

1981-1982            George Lenhart (*Lion Rushia)      COUNTRY CLUB
“World Friendship”

1982-1983            *R. Alan Wilson (Kirsten)                FAIR OAKS HOST

1983-1984            *Leonard D. ‘Len’ Robb (Lion Sondra) ROSEVILLE HOST
“Together We Serve”

1984-1985            Carl E. Burson, Jr. (Rita)                 EMBARCADERO
“Service-The Key to Lionism”

1985-1986             Bernard W. Stewart (Sharon)        WOODLAND HOST

1986-1987            *Bill Hill                                           MOTHER LODE

1987-1988            *Jack Spitzer (Alex)                        AMERICAN RIVER

1988-1989            K. E. ‘Dick’ Dickey (Lion Jackie)     HIGGINS DIGGINS
“Lions Make a Difference”

1989-1990            Don Ring (PDG Carol)                   ORANGEVALE
“Today’s Involvement—Tomorrow’s Future”

1990-1991            Frank Dunn (Marilee)                     WOODLAND REVEILLE
“Lionism-A Lifetime of Giving”

1992-1993            *Larry M. Turbovsky                      PONY EXPRESS

1993-1994            *Walt Flanders (Lion Rena)           COUNTRY CLUB

1994-1995            Nick Nichol (Lion Francine)           ROSEVILLE SUNRISE
“Experience the Difference”

1995-1996            Don Horel (Michelle)                     GREATER NATOMAS

1996-1997            Bert Melliza (Julie)                        MAHARLIKA
“Service: Our Mission…Our Vision”

1997-1998            Glen Walder (Marinell)                  ROSEVILLE SUNRISE

1998-1999            David Johnson (Lion Dana)          AUBURN 49ER
“Need Knows No Season”

1999-2000            *Robert G. Smith (Lion Vickie)       EMBARCADERO
“Commitment to the Community”

2000-2001            *Melvin W. Oneto (Lion Lena)       ELK GROVE
“Harvest the Fruit of Lion Service”

2001-2002            *Martin L. Kennison (Lion Margol) LAND PARK
“Service-An Opportunity for All Reasons”

2002-2003            Richard C. DeCuir (Lion Bernadette) EMBARCARDERO
“See’s the Opportunity”

2003-2004            Suzanne Royce (Lion Norm)          EMBARCARDERO
“Follow Your Dreams, They are the Path to the Future”

2004-2005            John Lynch (Gloria)                        WOODLAND REVEILLE
“All Directions Point to Service”

2005-2006            Carol Ring (PDG Don)                   FOLSOM LAKE
“Energize the Flame of Lionism”

2006-2007            *Joe Flores (Lion Karen)               EMBARCADERO

2007-2008            *Gary Dapelo (Lion Laurie)           ELK GROVE
“Building a Better World”

2008-2009            Cathy Garcia (Lion Ron)               WOODLAND HOST
“Unleash the Secret of Lionism”

2009-2010            Vivian Cline-Shinn (Lion Milt)        YOLO SUNSET

2010-2011            Richard Wilmot (Lion Sandi)         PRIDE OF LAGUNA CREEK
“Whirlwind of Service”

2011-2012            James Fong (Lion Josephine)     SENATOR
“Service to Society Through Lionism”

2012-2013            Derek L. Ledda                             MAHARLIKA
“Service is a Labor of Love”

2013-2014            James ‘Andy’ Anderson                ELK GROVE
“Be Prepared to Aim High and Serve”

2014-2015            Erv Gon (Lion Cat)                       EMBARCADERO
“A World of Vision Through Service”

2015-2016            Mike Retzlaff (Lion Sheri)             PRIDE OF LAGUNA CREEK
“Step Up to the Plate and Serve”

2016-2017            Kumar Kalagara (Lion Sandhya)  FOLSOM CITY HOST
“Sustainable Service through Lionism”

2017-2018            Thomas “Nick” McNicholas (Lion JoAnn)  ESPARTO
“Embrace Your Accomplishment With Our Legacy of Service”

2018-2019            Doug Wight                                   NEVADA CITY
“Ride The Gold Road of Lionism”                                      

2019-2020            Sarah Enloe (Lion Carle)              MARHARLIKA
“Hand-in-Hand We Can Do More”

2020-2021

 

PAST DISTRICT GOVERNORS FROM OTHER DISTRICT RESIDING IN DISTRICT 4-C5

2003-2004            Bob Olin (PCC Sue)                    4-C3
“Our Future is Now”

2004-2005            Sue Olin (PDG Bob)                    4-C3
“One Vision, One Goal”

2005-2006            CC Sue Olin (PDG Bob)              4-C3

1980-1981            Al Neblett (Betty)                          4-C7